Bali Brides Ask: What Kind of Visas Should I Get?

Bali Brides Ask: What Kind of Visas Should I Get?

April 1, 2014 by - No Comments

Know the types of visas that you or your guests can apply for!

The type of visas that you are required to apply for depends largely on your nationality.

For all you Bali brides and grooms-to-be, you have the following options:

1. Visa-Free Facility

The visa-free facility entitles you to a stay for a maximum duration of 30 days.

If you are eligible for, and intend to apply for this visa, be sure that your stay in Bali will not extend period the stipulated period. This is so as this facility may be extended upon approvals from Minister of Justice and the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia, under situations of natural disaster, illness or accident.

It is not available for transfer to other kinds of visa. Overstaying of this visa type will incur a penalty payment of US $20 per day (for stays totalling below sixty days), while overstays beyond this period will incur a hefty fine amounting to Rp25,000,000, or a five year prison term.

Individuals of the following nationalities may apply for this facility:

Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macau Special Administrative Region, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam

Visa on Arrival

2. Visa-On-Arrival (VOA)

VOAs can be granted for a duration of 7 days or 30 days. This visa may be obtained from one of the 15 airports and 21 seaports designated as ‘International Gateways’ by the Indonesian Immigration Department. Such classes of visa may be extended for a maximum duration of one month, but it cannot be converted to other types of visa.

The list of individuals eligible to apply for the VOA is reflected here.

Payment for this visa is done upon landing. The fees are US $10 for a 7 day visa, and US $25 for a 30-day visa. The penalties for the visa-free facility also applies to VOA.

If you are a citizen of the following countries listed in the row below, then lucky you! You are eligible to apply for a free VOA when you arrive in Indonesia.

Brunei, Chile, Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore

3. Tourist Visa

Tourist visas allow for a stay amounting to a total of sixty days, and can be extended or transferred to visas of other classes.

Essential Tips…

…For couples and wedding guests who plan to stay for a duration beyond thirty days:

You are advised to apply through your local Indonesian Embassy or Consulate for a Tourist visa that entitles you to a stay of sixty days.

If you are planning to stay more than 30 days in Indonesia, it is worthwhile applying through your local Indonesian Embassy or Consulate for a 60 Day Tourist Visa. You may choose to extend your VOA, but do note that the bureaucratic processes that you undergo may be lengthy and frustrating (we know that waiting impatiently for a visa extension is the last thing that anyone wants to do on the sunny lands of Bali!).

…For all wedding couples and guests keen on visiting beautiful Bali!

We advise everyone to do a double check with their wedding planners, or local Indonesian Embassies and Consulates before they travel, in case of any recent changes made to terms and conditions relating to visa applications.